Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the website privacy & cookies policy for SPECIALIST CARS and its subsidiaries. We (SPECIALIST CARS) take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

 Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to: datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk

 Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:

  • What information is collected from you through our trading website/s.
  • How the information is used and consent.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

General
When you register with the SPECIALIST CARS website you may be asked for the following details:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Further vehicle information regarding vehicle sales and duty of care

We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.

We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

 

Use of Your Data

SPECIALIST CARS may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request details about car finance.

SPECIALIST CARS may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather that your details were NOT used in these ways, please e-mail the Data Manager datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.

Personal Information, Collection and Retention
The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples such as viewing vehicles or making online service bookings.

The organisation requires this information to provide our online services in order to book appointments or services at our dealerships. We will detail this information below.

To make an online booking for sales, service, mot or repair we require the following; Name, Address, E-mail Address, Telephone Number and Vehicle Information.

As part of our duty of care we will contact you with reference to service and MOT reminders.

SPECIALIST CARS may use your personal information for general marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive general marketing, service and MOT reminders then please request that by sending an email datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to:

The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE

If you search through our new and used car offers, then we may store information on the vehicles searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

After booking a test drive or for the purposes of using a courtesy car as part of your service booking, we will require a copy of your driving licence in our dealership, which we will store as part of our data protection process, in case of any motoring offences that may occur.

Please be aware that if you call any of the dealerships owned Specialist Cars Group that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit one of our retail centre’s we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of weeks.

If you wish to obtain car finance as part of the requirements of purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are;
Name

  • Email
  • Address
  • Length of time at present address
  • Previous address (if you have been at your current address less than 3 years)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Full UK driving licence
  • Marital status
  • Dependants

This information will be passed to the finance provider with your permission and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted.


Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing
SPECIALIST CARS will contact you with reference to our duty of care for vehicle safety and warranty based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.


If you have agreed to receive marketing from SPECIALIST CARS by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would wish to receive.


If you have agreed to receive marketing from SPECIALIST CARS we may inform you of new products available from companies within our organisation or from BMW UK and MINI UK.


You may choose not to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to:


The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE


We encourage you to use these methods to unsubscribe from our marketing services.

Tracking
We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing
We share information within the SPECIALIST CARS group of companies in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside the SPECIALIST CARS group without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application, then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you.

Manufacturers
We share information with the manufacturer’s listed below in line with our retailer agreements and with respect to safety and compliance specifications.


We proudly represent; BMW UK and MINI UK.


If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new car for the purposes of warranty, registration and safety compliance we will share this information with the respective manufacturer.

Safety and Compliance
For warranty and product safety requirements contacts will be made to our guests from the manufacturer.

Data Security
You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. SPECIALIST CARS cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit. Any transmission is at your own risk.


After receiving your information. SPECIALIST CARS will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
SPECIALIST CARS will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information.


If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraud.police.uk or by calling 03001 232040.

Access to information
You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact SPECIALIST CARS by sending an email to datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to:


The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE


If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.


However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed.


If there are any concerns that SPECIALIST CARS are not using your information in accordance with there processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.org.uk.

Disclosure of information
SPECIALIST CARS may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.


SPECIALIST CARS may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:

  • If we sell any of our businesses, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
  • In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared.
  • In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
  • Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.
  • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third-party providers.

Cookies
We use cookies to make this website as useful to you as possible.
Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.


What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s.


Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website.


Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.


Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:

  • To remember your preferences.
  • To remember your password.
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
  • Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
  • They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).

 

Advertising Cookies
Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest based advertising by visiting the following websites:

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.

 

Google Analytics
This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

You can at any time refuse the use of cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

IP Addresses
The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.


This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.


SPECIALIST CARS would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:

  • Customisation of the website layout and content.
  • Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
  • Remembering your preferences and settings.
  • Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
  • Identification of errors for resolution.
  • Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
  • Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
  • Effectiveness of our website and online message.

 

Links
The Websites associated with SPECIALIST CARS may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.
In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and SPECIALIST CARS do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


SPECIALIST CARS would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks
The Websites associated with SPECIALIST CARS may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.


We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.
You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results.


SPECIALIST CARS do no exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.


Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction - Data storage for use in the EU and third countries

SPECIALIST CARS store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside.


We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.


In the event of this instance SPECIALIST CARS will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.


You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.org.uk.


We may update our privacy policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.

Company Information

Company Information

Registered Name: Specialist Cars Limited

Company Registered Number: 2416408

Place of Registration: England and Wales

Registered Office Address: Arlington Business Park, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2BE

VAT Number: GB 898 1332 86

Email Address: clive.james@specialistcars.co.uk

FCA Status Disclosure: Specialist Cars Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for its regulated consumer credit activities.  Ref No. 674175.

Specialist Cars Limited is an appointed representative of BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, for its general insurance mediation activities. Ref No. 563236.

Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

BMW (UK) Limited (BMW) is committed to providing products and service of the highest standard. But we do understand that sometimes things can go wrong. If you have a concern or are dissatisfied in any way, we’ll do our best to help resolve the situation in a fair and transparent way.

BMW will investigate all complaints competently, diligently and impartially obtaining additional information as necessary. Every complaint will be assessed fairly, consistently and promptly taking into account all relevant factors to ensure a fair outcome for you.

We are committed to providing a customer experience of the highest standard, but sometimes things can go wrong. If something isn’t right and you need our help please click on the below area which relates to your complaint.

Complaints regarding insurance policies

Step 1

Discussion with your BMW Centre.

If you have a concern with either your vehicle or the service you have received at your BMW Centre, please firstly raise this with their Head of Business, Clive Fletcher at clive.fletcher@specialistcars.co.uk or by post to Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, SG1 2BE. They are best placed to address your concerns and if required, will contact us directly on your behalf.

 

Step 2

Contacting us.

Should you remain unhappy with your BMW Centre’s response, please contact us by your preferred method from the list below.

Customer Service
BMW (UK) Limited
Summit ONE
Summit Avenue
Farnborough
Hampshire GU14 0FB

Telephone:

0370 5050 160

Email:

customer.service@bmw.co.uk

We’re here:
9am - 6pm Monday to Friday

What you will need to provide.

To help us investigate and try to resolve your complaint, please provide us with the following information:

  • your name and address;
  • details of how we can contact you;
  • a clear description of your complaint;
  • details of what you would like us to do to rectify the situation; and
  • if appropriate, copies of any relevant supporting documentation.

Our commitment to you.

  • We’ll thoroughly investigate your complaint and offer a fair response that will take into account all the information available to us
  • We will do our best to resolve your complaint quickly, by the end of the next business day if possible. If this is not possible, and your complaint relates to our credit broking, we will:
    • within 5 working days, provide a written acknowledgement of your complaint and give you the details of who is handling the case and how to contact them
    • keep you updated on the progress of your complaint, and
    • within 8 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will either: write to you with our final response and the reasons for providing this response, or explain why we are not in a position to give you a final response and let you know when we expect to be able to provide it.
  • In some cases we’ll need to contact your BMW Centre for more information. If appropriate, we may refer the complaint directly to them for information or action
  • We may not always provide the answer you are looking for, but we’ll make sure we offer a clear explanation for our decision

 

Financial Services

If your complaint relates to a finance agreement with BMW Financial Services, please click below for details on BMW Financial Services’ complaint handling procedure.

Find out more

 

Step 3

What if I remain unhappy with your response?

If you are dissatisfied with either our final response, or the reasons for any delay in providing our final response you may be able to ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review.

To be able to ask them for an independent review your complaint must be in relation to our credit broking activities that is to say any marketing material or recommendations we make in relation to any finance offers from BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited and you must have given us the opportunity to find a resolution first. You must also be a private individual, or a business, charity or trust with an annual turnover of less than 2 million euros and fewer than 10 employees.

If you wish to pursue your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service you must do so within 6 months from the date on which we send you our final response letter. The Financial Ombudsman’s details are:

The Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Telephone:

0300 123 9 123

Email:

complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

You may also raise a complaint with any of the trade bodies listed below.

 

Motor Codes

Motor Codes is a government-backed, self-regulatory body for the motor industry. BMW subscribes to the New Car Code, which covers the sale of new cars, warranties, the availability of replacement parts, and advertising and complaint handling. In addition, our BMW Centres subscribe to the Service and Repair Code which commits them to open, transparent and fair methods of business aiming to maintain consistently high standards.

Telephone:

0207 3441 651

Email:

consumer@motorcodes.co.uk

Website:

www.motorcodes.co.uk

 

BVRLA conciliation

BMW is a member of the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (the BVRLA). If you are not happy with our final response and would like to refer your complaint to the BVRLA’s conciliation scheme, you may email them at:

complaint@bvrla.co.uk

or write to them at:

BVRLA
River Lodge
Badminton Court
Amersham
HP7 0DD

 

The European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution Service

European legislation guarantees consumers:

  • fair treatment;
  • products which meet acceptable standards;
  • a right of redress if something goes wrong.

To help ensure that companies meet the standards set by the European Parliament, consumers now have the right to address their complaint to the European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Service. For full details please go to:

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/